Regardless of whether a domestic violence offense is graded as a misdemeanor or felony, the consequences of a conviction can be life-changing.
[…] Defending against violent crime requires a comprehensive and strategic approach that varies with every case. At the Killedjian Law Corporation, Attorney Melanie Killedjian aggressively defends the rights of men and women charged with domestic violence offenses. For more than two decades, we have successfully defended clients facing some of the most serious domestic violence charges, helping our clients move on with their lives after their arrest.
What Is Domestic Violence in California?Under California Penal Code § 13700, domestic violence refers to any act of abuse committed against a “spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” In this context, abuse is defined as an intentional or reckless act that either caused or was intended to cause injury or place someone in fear of being injured. There are several domestic violence charges in California, the most common of which include: